Wednesday, May 03, 2006

ACES conference photos

There are a ton of updates at the ACES conference sights and sounds page.

Check out hundreds of pictures, taken by Jeff Pierron, Michelle Brandon and Doris Truong. (Hint: They're compiled at Flickr, which means you can leave comments.) You can find more pictures taken by Philip Blanchard, Jenny Butler, Deirdre Edgar, Amanda Edwards, Christine Steele and Doris Truong.

It includes several movie and sound clips, including the performance of "It's Hard Out Here on the Rim." Here's the chorus and one of the verses:
You know it's hard out here on the rim (you ain't knowin')
When we tryin' to make all this copy fit (you ain't knowin')
You know my bus pass and coffee money's spent (you ain't knowin')
And a whole lotta reporters writin' shit (don't you know it)

You know it's hard out here on the rim (you ain't knowin')
When we tryin' to make all this copy fit (you ain't knowin')
You know I'm workin' yet another OT shift (you ain't knowin')
And a bunch of guys with ties talkin' shit (don't you know it)

In my time I done seen some crazy thangs on the rim
Gotta couple slots tweakin' all the heads that I send
But I gotta keep it tight, just like election night
And lettin' libel in the paypa, well I know that ain't right
Done seen stories spiked, seen editors deal
Seen rimmers die at their desks, man, I'm fo' real
It's messed up where I work, but that's just how it is
It might be new to you, but it's been like this fo' years
It's heads, jumps and tears when it come down to the desk
I'm tryin' to get some love 'fore I leave up out this wreck
I'm tryin' to change thangs but it's hard fo' a rim
But I'm hopin' and I'm prayin' I can squeeze it all in
There are also stories on the headline winners, scholarship winners and election winners.

5 Comments:

At 2:34 AM, May 04, 2006, Anonymous rknil said...

Maybe I'm just a sourpuss who doesn't get the joke (someone will take this phrase and run with it), but I don't see the humor in saying a whole lot of writers are churning out shit or the guys with ties are speaking a lot of shit. I've seen a lot of bad writing in my time, but generally it's just a few bad apples spoiling it for the whole bunch.

And I guarantee there'd be A LOT of women unhappy if a verse, parody or not, referred to their form of dress and equated that with them talking shit.

The ACES people have a long, long, long road back to earning respect, and crap like this won't get you there. (I decided not to say shit. What? Oops.)

 
At 2:39 PM, May 04, 2006, Anonymous ThorLoki70 said...

I vote sourpuss. Lighten up. This is the price of making a joke ... there's always someone who will be offended.

(Signed, a copy editor who wears a tie)

 
At 11:55 PM, May 04, 2006, Anonymous rknil said...

Vote sourpuss if you like. But it takes a lot to offend me. And I try to wear a tie as infrequently as possible, but today was one of those instances.

 
At 4:22 PM, May 05, 2006, Anonymous doris said...

The majority of the photos at the main link where taken by ACES Secretary Jeff Pierron, who credited other sources where applicable.

 
At 4:33 PM, May 05, 2006, Blogger Nicole said...

Thanks, Doris. I fixed the entry to reflect Jeff's work.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home